Black-Jack.team Gamingencyclopedia

European blackjack

European blackjack is one of the most popular versions to step away from the classic rules. Below we cover the variant's defining feature — the no hole card rule (ENHC), the moves available (doubling, splitting, insurance and surrender), a house edge averaging around 0.62%, a basic strategy chart and how the European game differs from the American one.

Blackjack variants · the variant explainedHouse edge ≈ 0.62%No hole card (ENHC)Usually 6 decks

European versus American blackjack

The main differences between the two versions in one table.

Parameter European American
Dealer's hole card No — the dealer doesn't check for blackjack straight away Yes — the dealer checks (peek)
Doubling (Double) Usually 9, 10, 11 only On any two cards
Risk when splitting/doubling Higher: on a dealer natural the player loses doubles and splits Lower
House edge (basic strategy) ≈ 0.62% (on average) ≈ 0.50% (on average)

What European blackjack is

European blackjack is one of the most popular versions of the game to step away from the classic rules. It takes its name from the European convention of dealing the dealer no hole card until the players have acted — the “no hole card” rule that defines the variant.

Broadly the rules are similar to the classic ones, but there are a few differences. The European version draws players in with the option to surrender (surrender)1 when you don’t fancy your hand, plus a rare 5:2 payout when the first two cards happen to be an ace and a black jack. The house edge (House Edge)2 averages 0.62%, though it swings across a 0.4–0.72% range from one venue to the next.

The similarity between the rules of European and classic American blackjack shouldn’t fool you: if you’re going to play the European version, take the time to learn its quirks. Ignoring the difference between the two only raises your chances of losing.

Decks and card values

European blackjack is most often played with six standard 52-card decks, though you’ll also find versions with two, four and eight. Card values are typical of classic blackjack (we cover them in detail in our piece on the rules of the game):

  • an ace — 1 or 11 points at the player’s discretion;
  • king, queen, jack — 10 points;
  • numbered cards — the number on the card.

The player’s task, as in classic blackjack, is to out-play the dealer by hitting 21 or getting as close as possible without ever going over.

How the deal goes

Once bets are placed, the dealer deals each player two cards and himself just one; he draws the second, and any further cards, only after the players have acted. The dealer’s first card is face up and visible to the players — which lets them plan their own moves and build a strategy even without making blackjack.

The “no hole card” rule (ENHC)

In American blackjack the dealer takes two cards straight away and knows from the start whether he has a natural blackjack; if he does, the croupier announces it at once and collects the bets, but at least the players don’t get to double down or split first. The no hole card (ENHC) rule means the dealer has no hidden card — he receives the second only after the players have acted, and so doesn’t yet know himself whether he’ll have blackjack.

If the player doubles down or splits and the dealer then makes blackjack, the customer loses more money than he would have in the American version. For that reason a dealer’s first card that’s an ace, a face card or a ten means you shouldn’t double — the risk of losing a doubled bet is high. Splitting two eights or two aces in that situation is risky too: you’re pouring more money in at relatively high odds of losing.

Important: with a dealer showing an ace, a face card or a ten in European blackjack, hold off on doubling and splitting — with no hole card, a dealer natural will take your extra bet as well.

The dealer stands on soft 17

European blackjack rules more often (though this is worth checking in the specific table’s rules) require the dealer to stop drawing once he reaches soft 17 — a soft hand with an ace counted as 11. In principle he could take another card with no risk of busting, but the dealer doesn’t and stops on an inherently weak, often losing hand. That works in the player’s favour: the rule improves his chances of winning.

Doubling, splitting, insurance and surrender

European blackjack offers a wide choice of player moves.

  • Doubling the bet is usually done on 9, 10 or 11 points — the idea being that one more card will be enough for, if not blackjack, then a fairly strong combination. European blackjack also allows a triple — raising the bet by one more unit for one extra card. Doubling and tripling only make sense against a weak dealer card.
  • Splitting is widely used on two identical cards — eights or aces, when together they make a weak hand and splitting lets you build stronger combinations. Use the split carefully: if the dealer’s first card is worth 10 or 11, he could make a natural blackjack, and you risk losing both hands.
  • Insurance (insurance) is taken at half the main stake when the dealer’s first card is an ace. Its job is to protect the player from a dealer blackjack; if the dealer makes blackjack, insurance comes in and pays 2:1, and in any other case it loses.
  • Surrender is available after doubling and splitting (except when splitting two aces), when the player sees a serious risk of losing. Choosing to surrender returns half the amount of the bet.

To squeeze the most out of European blackjack you need to understand the nuances of all these tools and use them at the right moment.

House edge and RTP of European blackjack

The key figures below are for guidance, since the rules of European blackjack can differ from table to table.

ConditionsHouse edgeRTP
6 decks, dealer stands on soft 17, basic strategy≈ 0.62%≈ 99.38%
Optimal rules (some providers)≈ 0.40%≈ 99.60%
Play without basic strategy1% and upbelow 99%

The rules considered optimal (they aren’t mandatory across the various versions of European blackjack) are, for example:

  1. a natural blackjack pays exactly 3:2, not 6:5;
  2. six decks or fewer — eight increases the game’s volatility;
  3. the dealer always stands on soft 17: standing only on hard 173 raises the chance the dealer makes a strong hand;
  4. doubling is allowed on any two cards, and after a split;
  5. re-splitting is allowed.

When choosing a table, don’t be lazy about reading the full rules of the game beforehand.

Basic strategy for European blackjack

As with the classic rules, European blackjack has a pre-calculated basic strategy that points out the moves most likely to lead to a win4. Below is the recommendation chart for this variant specifically.

Player’s handDealer card 2–6Dealer card 7–A
Hard 5–8HitHit
Hard 9Hit (2), Double (3–6)Hit
Hard 10–11DoubleDouble (7–9) or Hit (10–A)
Hard 12Hit (2–3), Stand (4–6)Hit
Hard 13–16StandHit
Hard 17–21StandStand
Soft 13–17HitHit
Soft 18StandStand (7–8), Hit (9–A)
Soft 19–21StandStand
Pairs 2-2 and 3-3SplitSplit (7), Hit (8–A)
Pair 4-4Hit (2–4), Split (5–6)Hit
Pair 5-5DoubleDouble (7–9), Hit (10–A)
Pair 6-6SplitHit
Pair 7-7SplitSplit (7), Hit (8–A)
Pair 8-8SplitSplit (7–9), Hit (10–A)
Pair 9-9SplitStand (7, 10–A), Split (8–9)
Pair 10-10StandStand
Pair A-ASplitSplit (7–10), Hit (A)

Basic strategy helps you lose as rarely as possible, but it guarantees no wins: the game’s long-run RTP is still below 100%.

Important: a casino can’t be treated as a source of income, and gambling is strictly off-limits to minors. Basic strategy only minimises losses over the long run — it doesn’t turn the game into a living. Our breakdown of basic strategy will help you master the sequence of moves.

European versus American blackjack

We’ve covered the differences between the two versions above, and the full side-by-side sits in the table at the top of the page. To boil it down to a single sentence: the main difference with European blackjack is that the dealer takes his second card later rather than straight away, and so doesn’t know in advance whether he’ll have a natural blackjack. It’s exactly this rule that changes the maths of doubles and splits and nudges the house edge up a little — ≈ 0.62% against ≈ 0.50% for the American version on average.

Where and how to play European blackjack

If you haven’t come across European blackjack before, try it in demo mode first5 — that lets you practise without risking real money. Look to providers known for quality blackjack tables both on a random number generator (RNG) and with live dealers, for example:

  • Microgaming,
  • Play’n GO,
  • RTG.

Our regularly updated casino ranking will help you pick a reliable site — only the best blackjack operators make the list. Move on to real-money bets only once you have a firm grasp of the European variant’s rules specifically, and always read the conditions of the specific table. Playing by basic strategy isn’t mandatory, but over the long run you’re better off following it.

Pros and cons of the variant

European blackjack’s strengths are usually taken to be:

  • the dealer usually stops drawing on soft 17;
  • there are no hard-to-grasp rules;
  • a basic strategy exists with pre-calculated moves to minimise losses;
  • European blackjack is available everywhere.

Its drawbacks include:

  • a house edge under basic strategy averaging around 0.62% (from 0.4% under ideal conditions) — higher than the American version’s;
  • no hole card — the dealer takes his second card only after the players act, not yet knowing whether he’ll have blackjack;
  • you can usually double only on a hand of 9–11 points;
  • on an equal 17 for dealer and player, the house wins;
  • many rule variations exist under the single name “European blackjack”, which can confuse the player.

European blackjack may not become your favourite version of this card game, but hold off on a verdict until you’ve tried playing it yourself.

Footnotes

  1. With half the money staked returned.

  2. The percentage of the money wagered that the casino steadily keeps over the long run.

  3. If a hand without blackjack contains an ace, it’s counted as 1 point, allowing more cards to be drawn.

  4. The odds are worked out in advance using probability maths.

  5. Play with unlimited virtual credits, available at many RNG blackjack casinos.

Frequently asked questions

What is the main difference between European and American blackjack?
The key difference is that the dealer takes his second card only after the players have acted: he doesn't know in advance whether he'll have a natural blackjack, so he doesn't stop players from doubling down and splitting, potentially increasing the amount they lose.
What is the RTP of European blackjack?
The RTP of European blackjack depends on the exact rule set of the specific table, and averages 99.38% (with a maximum of around 99.6%).
Can you count cards in European blackjack?
Card counting isn't welcomed by modern casinos, and when you're playing on a random number generator or with a live dealer's shuffling machine the approach loses all meaning: every hand starts with a full deck.
What does the no hole card rule mean in European blackjack?
The dealer first deals himself only one card, and doesn't take the second, face down, straight away. Because of this he never announces a blackjack before the players' first move.
Is European blackjack better value than the American version?
Going by average RTP, European blackjack is a touch worse value than the American game (a 0.62% house edge versus 0.50%), but any quirk in a specific table's rules can upset that balance.

Keep learning

Choose your language